remembrance

Wall of Remembrance

Remembering our fallen

Donations have been made in the name of the following servicepersons:

logo1.png
 
 

A

  • Private Mike Able,  

  • Private Samuel Adams,  August 19, 1942 - Dieppe, France

  • Pvt. Norman Addy, WWI

  •  Stanley Agar,  

  •  George F. Aiken,  

  •  Joseph Winfield Amo, WWII

  • Bomber Pilot Emerson William Andrew, WWII Royal Canadian Air Force

  • Ordinary Seaman Edward Leslie Andrew (Andy),  

  •  Shawn Andrews,  

  •  Stan Angel,  

  •  George Angus,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Major Wilhelmus (Bill) Antonius,  

  • S/L John Cameron Archibald,  RCAF

  •  Maxwell Armitage,  

  •  Jim Atkins,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Ferdnand Maurice Aube, WWII

B

  • Able Seaman  Elburne  Baikie,  

  •  Benjamin Bailey, WWII

  • Captain G E Bailey,  

  • Captain Greg Bailey,  

  •  William Oliver Douglas Baird,  

  • Pilot Officer Robert Baker Albright,  Royal Canadian Airforcedied July 24, 1942 when his plane crashed and all on board were killed. He is buried at Barmby Church Yard.

  •  Robert Baker Albright,  

  • Flight Sergeant, Bomber Command Donald Leslie Ballingall,  KIA March 1942

  • Captain Michael Barber,  

  •  David W Barr,  Royal Canadian Air Force

  •  Roy Barrington Keedwell, WWII RCAF 258 Squadron

  • Pte Frederick Hosea Barton Wilkinson,  

  •  Hugh Beaty,  

  • Pte Richard Paul Beazley,  R.C.I.C.26th February, 1945

  • PO William  Bennet,  

  • Capt.  George Bennet,  

  • soldier Alexander M. Bergart, WWII

  •  Victor F. Billett,  

  •  Harvey Joseph Binette,  

  •  Harvey Joseph Binette,  

  •  Bob Black,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Ian John Black,  

  •  Wallace Bland, WWII Canadian Infantry

  •  Irene Emma Bland (Pollinger) , WWII WAFF

  •  Percy Blight (Kelliher), WWI

  •  Russell Boswell, WWII

  •  Thomas William Boucher,  

  •  Vince Boudreau,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Private William Henry Bowers,  

  •  Andrew B. Boyer,  Canadian Army

  •  William James Boynton,  

  •  K.R. Bradfield,  

  •  Alex  Bramson,,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Commander Archie Brand,  Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve

  •  Margaret Brand,  WRENS

  • Major Jacqueline Grace Brewe, WWII Military Nursing Sister

  • Sgt.  Thomas Clifford Brisco,  

  •  Larry Brodie,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Sgt Christopher Brooks,  

  •  Ernie Brown,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Carleton John Bryant,  

  •  Norman Brydges,  

  •  Frank Buller,  

  •  Art Burchat,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Able Seaman  Wallis  Burden,  

  •  Gordon Burke,  

  •  CD (RET.) John Burton James, WWII

  •  George Bushell, WWI

  •  Ellwood Harold Butler

C

  • Jack Cain,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Bruce Callon,  KIA

  •  William Cameron,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Capt. Frederick Campbell,  RCL

  •  John (Jack) Campbell Dryburgh, WWII RCAF

  •  William Cansfield,  

  •  Charles Cardinal, WWII

  •  Harold Cardinal, WWII

  •  Issac Henry Cardinal, WWII Canadian Army

  •  Medard Cardinal, WWII

  •  Robert Cardinal, WWII

  •  Alfred Carpenter,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Thomas R Carr,  

  •  Charles H. Casson,  

  • Rifleman Joseph Emery Castonguay,  Royal Winnipeg RiflesKIA Feb. 16, 1945 26yo

  • Private Cecil Everett Cathcart, WWI

  •  Bob Chafee,  

  •  Robert Edward Chafee,  

  • Pilot Officer Clifford James Challenger,  Royal Canadian Air Force 57 SquadronKilled on June 13, 1943

  •   CHARLES, WWII 22ième Régiment Royal du Canada

  • 1st Lt.  AC Chatton,,  US Army 1941-1944

  •  Charles Checker,  

  •  Peter Chicoine,  

  • Corporal  Nathan Cirillo,  

  • Ferry Command David Clark,  Royal Air Force

  •  Doris Clarke,  

  •  Cyril Clemance, WWI

  • N/S Jean Colgate,  

  • Lt R Forbes Colgate,  

  • Sapper Brian Collier,  ultimate sacrifice during the Afghanistan mission on July 20, 2010.

  • Private Carlos Fletcher Colwill, WWI

  • Cpl. Marie-France Comeau,  

  • Pte Mariano Conceicao,  

  •  Sherry Cook,  

  •  Clifford G. Coon,  

  •  John Cornelius Reid,  RCAF

  •  Jack Coros, WWI

  •  Lorenzo Cosentino, WWI

  •  Patricia Couillard, WWII

  •  Russell Edward Coulter,  

  •  Walter Roy Couperthwaite, WWII

  •  Frank Gordon Cox, WWII RCAF

  •  Harold Cox, WWII 48th Highlanders

  •  Charles Edward Cromwell, WWI

  •  Ollie Edward Cromwell, WWII

  • Corporal   Tyler Crooks,  

  •  David & Colleen Crossen-Wright,  

  •  Lester Harvey Cudmore,  

  •  Victor Charles Cully

D

  • Sgt.  Thomas D'Arcy McGee,  

  •  Ben Daniels, WWII

  •  Eve Daniels, WWII

  •  Ron Danks,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Lesia Danylchuk Clarke,  

  • Corporal   Daryll Davies,  

  •  Ian Davies,  

  • Sergeant - Wireless Operator/Air Gunner and a Member 408 Squadron Gilbert Davies Boyer,  RCAFKIA, April 4th, 1943

  •  Adam  Day,  

  •  John William Dempster,  

  • Private Jean-Maurice Dicaire,  Regiment de MaisonneuveKIA on Sunday October 29, 1944 in Kloetinge/Goes, Holland. He was 23 years old

  • Pte Jean-Maurice Dicaire,  

  • Corporal   Matthew David James Dinning,  

  •  Roger Joseph Dionne,  

  • Private Norman Dobbs,  

  • F/O Lawrence Aloysius Doherty,  Black Knight-Squadron 414

  •  Allan Doiron,  killed in Action Sept 5,1944

  •  Boyce Donaldson,  

  •  George Donnelly,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Gordon S. Douglas,  

  • Private Patrick Downey,  

  •  Bill Drew,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Pte Clarence Joseph Drummond,  

  •  Father of Ronald and James (Chip)  Drummond,  

  • Major  DND Ken Dubie,  

  • Pte Alvin J. Dubois,  

  • PTE Edmund R. Dubois,  

  •  Frederick Francis Duff,  killed June 1942 in the 1000 Bomber Raid over Bremen, Germany

  • Major Robert Louis Dugit,  

  •  Peter Duma,  

  • Sergeant  MM Walter Dumaresq,  21st Bn., Canadian Infantry

  •  Kenneth Lloyd Duncan, WWII navy

  •  Sandra Dunlop

E

  • Shawn Eades,  

  • Sgt.  Shawn Allen Eades,  KIA, Aug. 20, 2008 - Zharey District, Afghanistan

  •  Chuck Edmonds,,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Ernie Ellis,  Royal Canadian Airforce

  •  James Ellis, WWII

  •  David Emery,  Postal

  •  William "Poppy" Emslie, WWII Navy

  • MWO James Bernard "Bill" Eno,  RCASC

  •  Frank Hewitt Ewing Jr.

F

  • George J Farrell, WWII

  • Flight Sergeant F.G. Fisher,  RCAF Squadron 429Died on Feb. 27 1945 when their Halifax Bomber crashed on takeoff, killing him and five other members.

  •  Milton Fitzpatrick,  

  •  Robert (Bus) Fleming,  

  • Lance Corporal Robert James Fleming, WWII Canadian Army

  • Lt. Col.  V.C. C.D John W. Foote,  

  • Major  CD Robert Forbes,  

  •  Clare Ford,  

  • Pte Donald Maurice Foster,  Lanark and Renfrew Scottish Regiment

  •  Howard Addington Foster,  5th CMR

  •  Howard Addington Foster,  

  • Sergeant  CEF Sheldon Addison Foster,  

  • Sgt.  Sheldon Addison Foster, WWI

  •  Alan  Foy,, WWII   

  •  Martin Franchetto,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  William Fridgen,  

  •  William Fridgen,  

  • Private Henry J. Frost, WWI North Nova Scotia HighlandersDeceased - Normandy, July 1944

  •  Donald J. Fuhrman,  

  •  H. Ray Fuhrman,  

  •  Cecil Fulcher, WWI

  •  Lewis Fulcher,  

  •  Frank Furze, WWI Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment, 24th Battalion)

G

  • Ordinary Seaman Leon Gauthier,  

  •  Patrick Joseph Geary,  

  •  Jonathan Gee,  

  • LCol CD R.E. Gilbank,  

  •  Frances Gilchrist,  

  • Sgt.  Craig Paul Gillam,,  died serving his country October 3, 2006

  • Private SA2669 Robert Frederick Thomas Girard,  RCRKIA Korean war

  •  Bertram Graham,  

  •  Elmer Graham,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Frank Edward Graham, WWII

  •  Mark Graham,  

  •  Jonathan A Granda,  

  •  Percival Frank Green, WWI

  •  William Greenaway,  KIA Aug 19,1942 Dieppe France

  •  Mel Greenwood,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Corporal   Walter Charles Greer, WWII Canadian Army with The Ontario Regiment

  • Cpl. 2nd Batt Andrew P Grenon,  Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

  • Sgt.   Donald 'Graham' Gull,  

  •  Gerald Gurvey,  RCAF

H

  •  Jack Hadley,  Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

  •  Dennis Hall,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Lance Corporal  John Charles  Hall , First Hussars

  • CPL. Lloyd Hamilton,  

  •  Art Hammond,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Serena Frances Hanley-Renner,  Royal Canadian Navy

  •  John Harder, WWII

  •  Jack and Pauline Harder (nee Spencer), WWII

  • Colonel George Ross Harper,  

  •  Cecil Harris,  War Veterans

  •  Allan Hatch, WWII

  • Corporal   James Hayward Arnal,  KIA, July 18, 2008; Panjwaii District, Afghanistan

  • LCol. MD, OStJ, CD G. Allen Heimann,  RCAMC, Ret’d

  • Sgt.  Morland Leonard Hembruff,  RCAF

  •  Thomas H. Hemming,  

  •  Ernest Henley, WWII

  •  Norman Henry, WWI killed during WW1 while fighting for our freedom.

  •  George Heron,  39th Batt. 3rd C.E.F.

  •  Ernest Himes, Korean War

  •  K M Hossack, WWII

  •  B.A. Howse, WWII

  •  Gord Hughes,,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  E.A. Pete Hunt,  

  • Sergeant Roy Hutchinson Moon, WWII

I

  • Lt.Robert James Ingram, WWII Royal Canadian Navy

  • Lt. Colonel George Robert Irvin Power, WWII

J

  • Infantry and Piper Donald M. Jacobs, WWII The Black Watch

  •  Silas James,  

  • Lance Corporal Alfred Gordon Jenkins,  

  •  Allen Johnson,  

  • Private Andrew David Johnson,  

  •  Brian Johnson,  

  • Lance Corporal James Henry Walter Johnson,  48th Highlanders of Canada

  •  R.L. Johnston, WWI

  •  James Albert William Jolley, WWII RCN veterans

  •  Sarah Elizabeth Jolley (Blick), WWII RCN veterans

  •  Charles Jones,  124th Pioneer BattalionKIA on July 25, 1917 on the outskirts of Lens

  •  Edward James Jones, WWII

  • Private A-800523 Kenneth Bryant Jones,  RCASCKIA Korean war

  • Private A-800460 Robert James Jones,  RCRKIA Korean war

  •  Fred Joyce, Korean Vet still living

  •  George Alex Jupp

K

  • William (Vasile) Kapakos,  

  •  Ted Kay,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  David Alexander Keiller, WWII Toronto Scottish Regiment

  •  Norman J. Keiller, WWII Toronto Scottish Regiment

  •  William Russell Keiller, WWII Toronto Scottish Regiment

  • Pathfinder Gunner Ivan Wesley Kelly,  RCAFdied March 31, 1945

  • Sgt.  Joseph Ronald Kemp,  

  •  Michael Peter Kenney,  

  •  Michael Peter Kenney,  

  •  Clyde Kent,  

  •  Paul Kenwood,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Corporal   Nick Kerr,  

  •  Robert Kiessling,  

  •  James F. Kinder,  

  • Bomber Command James Frederick Kinder,  RCAF

  •  Ernest King, WWII

  •  Thomas King,  

  •  Maurice Kinley Baillargeon,  

  •  William Kinnear,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Russel Kirby,  

  •  William Kirkbride, WWI

  • Lance Corporal William James Knight,  South Saskatchewan Regimentkilled at Dieppe France August 19 1942

  • Major  CD Michelle Linda Knight Mendes,  

  •  Stanley Koksanowicz,  

  •  William Kostal,  Reserves

  • Commissioned Officer Reginald Kowalchuk,  Canadian Naval Reserves

  • L/CPL   Stanley Frank Kupka

L

  • Aimé  Laflamme,, WWII  

  • Private SA5473 Clifford Joseph Laframboise,  RHRCKIA Korean war

  • Able Seaman  Frank  Laker,  

  •  David Lamb,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Donald David Lamont, WWII Royal Canadian NavyVeteran  (deceased)

  • MWO Daniel C. Lamoureux,,  

  •  Jack Laurie,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • pilot Michael Derek Lawrence, WWII RAF

  •  James LeBlanc,  Nova Scotia Regiment

  • Pvt T.W. Lee, WWII Lincoln & Welland Regiment

  •  Robert Lee Leroux,  

  • CPT B.E. Lewis,  

  • S SGT F.E. Lewis,  

  • Able Seaman  Vince  Liska,  

  • Warrant Officer David Losier,  

  • Sapper William Walter Lutka (Lutkie), WWI

  •  John David Luxton

M

  • James S. Macdonald,  

  •  Richard J. MacDonald,  

  •  Charles MacDonell, WWII

  • MCpl Scott MacDougall,  

  •  Angus MacGillivray,  

  • Captain David Mack,  

  • Sergeant Major Thomas MacKenzie,  

  •  Angus John MacLeod, WWII

  •  Geoffery Magee,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  James Mallett Kinney,  

  •  John Malnick,  Canadian Forces and RCMP

  •  Christopher Allan Mariner,  

  • Pte William Marshall,  

  •  Brownie Marusaik,  Member of the Merchant Marines

  •  Dick Masales,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Crawford W. Matheson,  

  •  Don Matheson,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Lieutenant Harold Stratton Matthews,  1st Brigade C.F.A., C.E.F.Killed in action at Mount Sorrell, Belgium. June 2, 1916 aged 22 years.

  •  Tom McCabe,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Cpl. Zachery McCormack,  

  • Private Gunner Robert McCulley,  Royal Canadian Artillery 8 Lt.A.A. Regimentkilled in action in 1944.

  •  Donald McDonald,  Royal Air Force Squadron 30 & Royal Canadian Air Force

  •  Jim McDowell,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Cpl. James A McFadden,  

  • Captain George McGernon, WW1 & WW2 Royal Canadian Medical Corp.

  •  Jason McGillis,  Air Force

  • MWO  CD James C McGuire,  RCEME

  •  Colin McIntosh, WWII

  •  Alan  McIntyre,  

  •  Private SA933 Earl Alva McIntyre,  PPCLIKIA Korean war

  • Corporal   Mark McLaren,  

  •  Tom McLarty,  

  •  Denis McNeil,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Michael McPherson,  

  •  John(Midge) Midgley,  

  • Regimental Sergeant Major Carl A. Miles,  

  •  Owen Miller,  RCAFkilled July 1944

  •  Paul Miller,  

  •  Donald Mills,  

  •  James Moon,  

  •  James Moon, WWII

  •  Roy H. Moon,  

  • Private George Edgar Moore,  

  • Able Seaman  Robert  Moore,  

  •  Walter Charles Morgan, WWII

  •  William Morin,  

  • MWO  Gilles J.  Morin,  

  •  Homer Morris,  

  •  George Morrison,  

  • Lieutenant, Arthur Ernest Bernard Morton,  

  • Sargent Stephen Moss,  

  •  John Vincent Muchmore, WWII RCN

  • Gunner Service #C/752 William Joseph Muchmore,  Rchorse ArtilleryMay 24, 1944 Cassina War Cemetary

  •  William Kylie Murphy,  

  •  Donald Murray, WWII Royal Canadian Air Forcedied Korean War Oct 1951

  • Navigator/Observer John S. Murray, WWII

  •  Joseph Gerard (Jerry) MURRAY, WWII

  •  Douglas Murray (grandfather),  

  •  Irvin Musselman,  

  •  J A James Musselman

N

  •  Michael C. Nicholas,  

  •  Les Norman,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Henry Louis Norwest

O

  • Tail Gunner Barry O'Connor, WWII Royal Canadian Air ForceKIA over Skagerak, Denmark 1942

  •  Patrick O'Connor,  Canadian Army Korea, KIA, May, 1951

  •  Joe O'Grady,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Trooper Robert A. O'Neil,  

  • Major Wm A  Ogg-Moss, WWI & WWII

  •  Clarence Olinyk, WWII

  •  Johanna & Jacques Oltheten,  

  •  Bill Olynchuk,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Herbert Osborn

  P

  •  Tushar Pain,  

  •  Domenico Pallotta,  

  •  Carl Murray Parise,  Canadian Army

  • Colonel Jeffrey Parker,  

  •  Harry Parkin,,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Bill Patterson, WWII

  •  William James Patterson,  

  • Chief Johnson Paudash,  

  •  Stan Pearce,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Arthur Pearson,  

  •  Matt Petrowich,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Flying Officer Donald J. Pickering, WWII Royal Canadian Airforce

  •  Antonio Pileggi, WWI & WWII

  • Private Thomas Ivan Proudler,  

  •  Joshua William Purc

 Q

  • Lieutenant Commander   John Quinn

R

  • Veteran Alex Racette, WWI

  • Major Gavin Rainnie,  Killed on Juno Beach Dday June 6, 1944

  •  George Frederick Reid,  Canadian Army

  • W/O James REID,  RCAF

  •  Leonard Edward Reid,  RCAF

  •  Paul Christopher Renner,  Royal Canadian Navy

  •  Edgar Willis Richards, WWII Merchant Navy

  •  Frank Richardson,  Royal Newfoundland Regiment

  •  Ray Richardson,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Corporal   Eric Richer,  (Ret'd)

  • Sgt.  John J. Rizok,  

  • Flight Sgt. George Murray Robertson,  RCAF

  • M Cpl Reece Robertson,  

  •  William James Robinson,  

  •  David Rollings,  

  •  William Rosentreter,  of Pine Falls, Manitoba

  •  Jack Ross,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  James Leo Joseph Ross,  

  • soldier Jack Ruby, WWII

  •  Joe Ryan,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

 S

  • CWO Gordon Sandall (Ret'd)

  • Thomas Saunders,  

  •  J. Stewart Scott, WWII RCAF

  • Staff Sergeant W. Douglas Scott, WWII Royal Canadian Air Force

  •  Robert Alfred Scriven, WWII Royal Canadian Dragoons

  •  Ernest George Seller, WWII Navy

  •  Ernest George Sellers, WWII Royal Canadian Navy

  •  Roy Ernest Shelley,  RCAF

  • Battery Sergeant Major Frank Shepherd,  

  •  Vernon Kenneth Shortreed,  Royal Canadian Regimentkilled in Korea Oct. 17,1952

  •  Pierrette (Perry) Simard,  RCAF MWO

  • Craftsman Kyle Sinclair,  died on base in Petawawa in a training incident on November 21, 2014

  • Sergeant - Navigator and a Member of 145 Squadron Jack Sinclair Boyer,  RCAFKIA, Jan. 31st, 1943, over the North Atlantic

  • Major Charles J. Sivell,  

  •  Peter Skalozub,  R.C.E. & R.C.A.F.

  • Able Seaman  Robert  Skavbert,  

  •  George A. Slocombe,  

  • Private Fred Smith,  Perth Regiment #A11766KIA Dec.1944, Villa Nova, Italy

  •  Fred Vincent Smith, WWII

  • MCpl Howard Mark Smith, WWII Essex Scottish Regiment,  2nd Canadian Guards UN Cyprus peacekeeping

  •  James William Smith, WWII

  •  Lewis B. Smith,  

  •  Lloyd Hercules Smith,  

  •  Matthias Lewis Smith,  

  •  Russell Hugh Smith,  

  •  William Smith,  

  •  Phebe Smith (Huffman) ,  

  •  Joe Smyth,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  George Soles,  

  •  Christopher Spanswick,  

  •  Reece Edwin Sparling, WWII RCAF

  •  Gordon Spearman,  

  •  Walter Frederick Sporne,  125th Overseas Battalion C.E.F

  •  Clifford Roland Staples, WWI

  •  John Stevens,,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Donald P. Stewart,  Royal Air Force

  •  Shawn Stewart,  

  • Flight Lt. Alan Stewart Robertson,  Royal Canadian Air Force

  •  Peter Samuel Stockall,  

  •  A. Roy Stover, WWII 1st Canadian Paratroop Battalion

  • Sir Herbert A. Strutt,  RCAF 411 Squadron, 126 Air Field, 2nd TAF

  •  Thomas Suffern, WWII

  • Private  Thomas Walter  Suffern , WWII

  •  Kurtis William Surphlis Foks,  

  •  Frank Sweeney,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Chief petty officer Charles Edwin Sweet,  Royal Canadian Navy 2563Died April 29th 1944 on the H.M.C.S. Athabaskan

  •  Herbert Frederick Sweetman,  Royal Rifles of Canada

 T

  • Sergeant Jesse Tait,  Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

  •  Mark Tanel,  

  •  Albert  Tanton,  

  •  Gord Taylor,,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Private SA1863 Joseph Tellier,  PPCLIKIA Korean war

  • KIA over Hamburg, 1941 William Temple Hall, WWII RCAF

  • Sgt.  George C. Tervit,  

  • Staff Sargeant Thomas Thewlis Moore,  RCAP

  • Staff Sargeant Thomas Thewlis Moore,  

  •  John (Jack) Thomas,  

  •  Alex Thompson Junior, WWII

  • ~ Honouring all the past and present members of   Thornhill Presbyterian Church who have served this country.,  

  • Sir Leonard Tilley,  

  • Colonel Fred Tilston,  

  •  Eugene Tobin,  Burl-Oak Naval VeteranVeteran

  •  Norman J Todd, WWII Cameron Highlanders

  • Private Tyler William Todd,  

  • LCdr/Capc Hubert Tong,  

  • Able Seaman  Ian  Torraville,  

  • Marine William Tough, WWI

  •  Leonard Gerald Trickey,  

  •  Ernie Trottier, WWII

  •  Kenneth George Truin,  killed in Holland on March 15 in 1945

  • PVT Ted Truskowski,  Royal Canadian RegimentHis Death: April 19,1944 Burial: Moro River Canadian Cemetary (CWGC) Povincia di Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy

  •  Arthur Tuzi

 V

  •  Marinus Vandermeer,  

  •  Les & Dorothy Varley

W

  • Kenneth Cecil Waite,  

  • Sergeant Major John Thomas Walsh,  

  • Private William Ward,  Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regt.died October 8th, 1916 - buried at Contay British Cemetery, Contay, France. Left behind 5 children.

  • Private Martin Weber,  Died in 1944 and is buried in the Canadian war cemetery Bretville-sur-laize near Cann, in northern France.

  • Gunner SA1648 Clifford Donald Weir,  RCAKIA Korean war

  •  Robert Wells,  

  •  Patrick Welsford Wilson,  

  • Captain Frank Wencel,  

  • Captain Frank Wencel,  Retired

  •  Bruce Wentzell,  

  •  Tony Werrett,  

  •  Robert White, WWII

  • Lcol (ret'd) Robert James White,  

  •  Jim Whitlaw,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Lloyd Vincent Whyte,  

  •  George Fraser Wilcox,  CEF - Regimental # 63914

  •  Floyd Chester Wilkins,  

  •  Harold Wilkinson,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Lloyd George Williams,  

  •  Richard John Williams,  

  •  Ed Willis,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Jack Willis,  RCAF

  • W/O Robert John Wilson,  Royal Canadian Regiment

  •  Charlie Winn,  

  •  Albert James  Winslow,, WWII KIA - Vimy Ridge

  • Corporal   Joshua Wood,  

  •  Keith Woods,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Ian Wright

 

Y

  •  Adam  Young

 

Donations were also made in honour of the following:
 

  • In memory of all veteran from the former Town of Lindsay and surrounding area, County of Victoria, now City of Kawartha Lakes
    who paid the supreme sacrifice during conflicts from time of Confederation to current conflicts ,  

  • On behalf of the men who lost their lives in the plane crash in Skipton on Swaile,England when trying
    to land after a mission on August 5th, 1944.,  

  • Past and present Veterans at Royal Canadian Legion Branch 370 Iroquois, Ontario,  

  • RCL Branch 187 recognizes the service of Don Prentice and Bill Knight,  

  • Royal Regiment Of Canada Dieppe Casualties,  

  • The Parents of Joanna Carlberg, Veterans of WWII,  

  • The son of James Cochrane, stationed in Shilo,  

  • The Uncle of a donor who was a 21 year old RCAF bomber pilot, was shot down over Berlin in 1943,  

  • The Veterans from St. Joseph's Island,  

  • Uncles of Sandra Bruce who served in WWII,  

  • All Fallen Soldiers of Cambridge Ontario,  

  • All Veterans of Royal Canadian Legion Branch 211,  

  • Fallen members of the Royal Hamilton Light Infantry,  

  • Family members of Ann Boyd Cochrane Skinner who fought in WW1,  

  • Father of K. Ball, who was an Officer with the Queen's Own Rifles of Canada and Grandfather who served overseas in WWII,  

  • Iovate Health Sciences International Inc.  


 
 
Screen Shot 2019-04-16 at 1.06.41 PM.png

Honour a veteran in your life with a living tribute.