F-Q

I

  • Lt.Robert James Ingram, WWII Royal Canadian Navy

  • Lt. Colonel George Robert Irvin Power, WWII

J

  • Infantry and Piper Donald M. Jacobs, WWII The Black Watch

  •  Silas James,  

  • Lance Corporal Alfred Gordon Jenkins,  

  •  Allen Johnson,  

  • Private Andrew David Johnson,  

  •  Brian Johnson,  

  • Lance Corporal James Henry Walter Johnson,  48th Highlanders of Canada

  •  R.L. Johnston, WWI

  •  James Albert William Jolley, WWII RCN veterans

  •  Sarah Elizabeth Jolley (Blick), WWII RCN veterans

  •  Charles Jones,  124th Pioneer BattalionKIA on July 25, 1917 on the outskirts of Lens

  •  Edward James Jones, WWII

  • Private A-800523 Kenneth Bryant Jones,  RCASCKIA Korean war

  • Private A-800460 Robert James Jones,  RCRKIA Korean war

  •  Fred Joyce, Korean Vet still living

  •  George Alex Jupp

K

  • William (Vasile) Kapakos,  

  •  Ted Kay,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  David Alexander Keiller, WWII Toronto Scottish Regiment

  •  Norman J. Keiller, WWII Toronto Scottish Regiment

  •  William Russell Keiller, WWII Toronto Scottish Regiment

  • Pathfinder Gunner Ivan Wesley Kelly,  RCAFdied March 31, 1945

  • Sgt.  Joseph Ronald Kemp,  

  •  Michael Peter Kenney,  

  •  Michael Peter Kenney,  

  •  Clyde Kent,  

  •  Paul Kenwood,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Corporal   Nick Kerr,  

  •  Robert Kiessling,  

  •  James F. Kinder,  

  • Bomber Command James Frederick Kinder,  RCAF

  •  Ernest King, WWII

  •  Thomas King,  

  •  Maurice Kinley Baillargeon,  

  •  William Kinnear,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Russel Kirby,  

  •  William Kirkbride, WWI

  • Lance Corporal William James Knight,  South Saskatchewan Regimentkilled at Dieppe France August 19 1942

  • Major  CD Michelle Linda Knight Mendes,  

  •  Stanley Koksanowicz,  

  •  William Kostal,  Reserves

  • Commissioned Officer Reginald Kowalchuk,  Canadian Naval Reserves

  • L/CPL   Stanley Frank Kupka

L

  • Aimé  Laflamme,, WWII  

  • Private SA5473 Clifford Joseph Laframboise,  RHRCKIA Korean war

  • Able Seaman  Frank  Laker,  

  •  David Lamb,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Donald David Lamont, WWII Royal Canadian NavyVeteran  (deceased)

  • MWO Daniel C. Lamoureux,,  

  •  Jack Laurie,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • pilot Michael Derek Lawrence, WWII RAF

  •  James LeBlanc,  Nova Scotia Regiment

  • Pvt T.W. Lee, WWII Lincoln & Welland Regiment

  •  Robert Lee Leroux,  

  • CPT B.E. Lewis,  

  • S SGT F.E. Lewis,  

  • Able Seaman  Vince  Liska,  

  • Warrant Officer David Losier,  

  • Sapper William Walter Lutka (Lutkie), WWI

  •  John David Luxton

M

  • James S. Macdonald,  

  •  Richard J. MacDonald,  

  •  Charles MacDonell, WWII

  • MCpl Scott MacDougall,  

  •  Angus MacGillivray,  

  • Captain David Mack,  

  • Sergeant Major Thomas MacKenzie,  

  •  Angus John MacLeod, WWII

  •  Geoffery Magee,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  James Mallett Kinney,  

  •  John Malnick,  Canadian Forces and RCMP

  •  Christopher Allan Mariner,  

  • Pte William Marshall,  

  •  Brownie Marusaik,  Member of the Merchant Marines

  •  Dick Masales,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Crawford W. Matheson,  

  •  Don Matheson,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Lieutenant Harold Stratton Matthews,  1st Brigade C.F.A., C.E.F.Killed in action at Mount Sorrell, Belgium. June 2, 1916 aged 22 years.

  •  Tom McCabe,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Cpl. Zachery McCormack,  

  • Private Gunner Robert McCulley,  Royal Canadian Artillery 8 Lt.A.A. Regimentkilled in action in 1944.

  •  Donald McDonald,  Royal Air Force Squadron 30 & Royal Canadian Air Force

  •  Jim McDowell,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Cpl. James A McFadden,  

  • Captain George McGernon, WW1 & WW2 Royal Canadian Medical Corp.

  •  Jason McGillis,  Air Force

  • MWO  CD James C McGuire,  RCEME

  •  Colin McIntosh, WWII

  •  Alan  McIntyre,  

  •  Private SA933 Earl Alva McIntyre,  PPCLIKIA Korean war

  • Corporal   Mark McLaren,  

  •  Tom McLarty,  

  •  Denis McNeil,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Michael McPherson,  

  •  John(Midge) Midgley,  

  • Regimental Sergeant Major Carl A. Miles,  

  •  Owen Miller,  RCAFkilled July 1944

  •  Paul Miller,  

  •  Donald Mills,  

  •  James Moon,  

  •  James Moon, WWII

  •  Roy H. Moon,  

  • Private George Edgar Moore,  

  • Able Seaman  Robert  Moore,  

  •  Walter Charles Morgan, WWII

  •  William Morin,  

  • MWO  Gilles J.  Morin,  

  •  Homer Morris,  

  •  George Morrison,  

  • Lieutenant, Arthur Ernest Bernard Morton,  

  • Sargent Stephen Moss,  

  •  John Vincent Muchmore, WWII RCN

  • Gunner Service #C/752 William Joseph Muchmore,  Rchorse ArtilleryMay 24, 1944 Cassina War Cemetary

  •  William Kylie Murphy,  

  •  Donald Murray, WWII Royal Canadian Air Forcedied Korean War Oct 1951

  • Navigator/Observer John S. Murray, WWII

  •  Joseph Gerard (Jerry) MURRAY, WWII

  •  Douglas Murray (grandfather),  

  •  Irvin Musselman,  

  •  J A James Musselman

N

  •  Michael C. Nicholas,  

  •  Les Norman,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Henry Louis Norwest

O

  • Tail Gunner Barry O'Connor, WWII Royal Canadian Air ForceKIA over Skagerak, Denmark 1942

  •  Patrick O'Connor,  Canadian Army Korea, KIA, May, 1951

  •  Joe O'Grady,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Trooper Robert A. O'Neil,  

  • Major Wm A  Ogg-Moss, WWI & WWII

  •  Clarence Olinyk, WWII

  •  Johanna & Jacques Oltheten,  

  •  Bill Olynchuk,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Herbert Osborn

  P

  •  Tushar Pain,  

  •  Domenico Pallotta,  

  •  Carl Murray Parise,  Canadian Army

  • Colonel Jeffrey Parker,  

  •  Harry Parkin,,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Bill Patterson, WWII

  •  William James Patterson,  

  • Chief Johnson Paudash,  

  •  Stan Pearce,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Arthur Pearson,  

  •  Matt Petrowich,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Flying Officer Donald J. Pickering, WWII Royal Canadian Airforce

  •  Antonio Pileggi, WWI & WWII

  • Private Thomas Ivan Proudler,  

  •  Joshua William Purc

 Q

  • Lieutenant Commander   John Quinn

R

  • Veteran Alex Racette, WWI

  • Major Gavin Rainnie,  Killed on Juno Beach Dday June 6, 1944

  •  George Frederick Reid,  Canadian Army

  • W/O James REID,  RCAF

  •  Leonard Edward Reid,  RCAF

  •  Paul Christopher Renner,  Royal Canadian Navy

  •  Edgar Willis Richards, WWII Merchant Navy

  •  Frank Richardson,  Royal Newfoundland Regiment

  •  Ray Richardson,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Corporal   Eric Richer,  (Ret'd)

  • Sgt.  John J. Rizok,  

  • Flight Sgt. George Murray Robertson,  RCAF

  • M Cpl Reece Robertson,  

  •  William James Robinson,  

  •  David Rollings,  

  •  William Rosentreter,  of Pine Falls, Manitoba

  •  Jack Ross,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  James Leo Joseph Ross,  

  • soldier Jack Ruby, WWII

  •  Joe Ryan,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

 S

  • CWO Gordon Sandall (Ret'd)

  • Thomas Saunders,  

  •  J. Stewart Scott, WWII RCAF

  • Staff Sergeant W. Douglas Scott, WWII Royal Canadian Air Force

  •  Robert Alfred Scriven, WWII Royal Canadian Dragoons

  •  Ernest George Seller, WWII Navy

  •  Ernest George Sellers, WWII Royal Canadian Navy

  •  Roy Ernest Shelley,  RCAF

  • Battery Sergeant Major Frank Shepherd,  

  •  Vernon Kenneth Shortreed,  Royal Canadian Regimentkilled in Korea Oct. 17,1952

  •  Pierrette (Perry) Simard,  RCAF MWO

  • Craftsman Kyle Sinclair,  died on base in Petawawa in a training incident on November 21, 2014

  • Sergeant - Navigator and a Member of 145 Squadron Jack Sinclair Boyer,  RCAFKIA, Jan. 31st, 1943, over the North Atlantic

  • Major Charles J. Sivell,  

  •  Peter Skalozub,  R.C.E. & R.C.A.F.

  • Able Seaman  Robert  Skavbert,  

  •  George A. Slocombe,  

  • Private Fred Smith,  Perth Regiment #A11766KIA Dec.1944, Villa Nova, Italy

  •  Fred Vincent Smith, WWII

  • MCpl Howard Mark Smith, WWII Essex Scottish Regiment,  2nd Canadian Guards UN Cyprus peacekeeping

  •  James William Smith, WWII

  •  Lewis B. Smith,  

  •  Lloyd Hercules Smith,  

  •  Matthias Lewis Smith,  

  •  Russell Hugh Smith,  

  •  William Smith,  

  •  Phebe Smith (Huffman) ,  

  •  Joe Smyth,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  George Soles,  

  •  Christopher Spanswick,  

  •  Reece Edwin Sparling, WWII RCAF

  •  Gordon Spearman,  

  •  Walter Frederick Sporne,  125th Overseas Battalion C.E.F

  •  Clifford Roland Staples, WWI

  •  John Stevens,,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Donald P. Stewart,  Royal Air Force

  •  Shawn Stewart,  

  • Flight Lt. Alan Stewart Robertson,  Royal Canadian Air Force

  •  Peter Samuel Stockall,  

  •  A. Roy Stover, WWII 1st Canadian Paratroop Battalion

  • Sir Herbert A. Strutt,  RCAF 411 Squadron, 126 Air Field, 2nd TAF

  •  Thomas Suffern, WWII

  • Private  Thomas Walter  Suffern , WWII

  •  Kurtis William Surphlis Foks,  

  •  Frank Sweeney,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Chief petty officer Charles Edwin Sweet,  Royal Canadian Navy 2563Died April 29th 1944 on the H.M.C.S. Athabaskan

  •  Herbert Frederick Sweetman,  Royal Rifles of Canada

 T

  • Sergeant Jesse Tait,  Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

  •  Mark Tanel,  

  •  Albert  Tanton,  

  •  Gord Taylor,,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  • Private SA1863 Joseph Tellier,  PPCLIKIA Korean war

  • KIA over Hamburg, 1941 William Temple Hall, WWII RCAF

  • Sgt.  George C. Tervit,  

  • Staff Sargeant Thomas Thewlis Moore,  RCAP

  • Staff Sargeant Thomas Thewlis Moore,  

  •  John (Jack) Thomas,  

  •  Alex Thompson Junior, WWII

  • ~ Honouring all the past and present members of   Thornhill Presbyterian Church who have served this country.,  

  • Sir Leonard Tilley,  

  • Colonel Fred Tilston,  

  •  Eugene Tobin,  Burl-Oak Naval VeteranVeteran

  •  Norman J Todd, WWII Cameron Highlanders

  • Private Tyler William Todd,  

  • LCdr/Capc Hubert Tong,  

  • Able Seaman  Ian  Torraville,  

  • Marine William Tough, WWI

  •  Leonard Gerald Trickey,  

  •  Ernie Trottier, WWII

  •  Kenneth George Truin,  killed in Holland on March 15 in 1945

  • PVT Ted Truskowski,  Royal Canadian RegimentHis Death: April 19,1944 Burial: Moro River Canadian Cemetary (CWGC) Povincia di Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy

  •  Arthur Tuzi

 V

  •  Marinus Vandermeer,  

  •  Les & Dorothy Varley

W

  • Kenneth Cecil Waite,  

  • Sergeant Major John Thomas Walsh,  

  • Private William Ward,  Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regt.died October 8th, 1916 - buried at Contay British Cemetery, Contay, France. Left behind 5 children.

  • Private Martin Weber,  Died in 1944 and is buried in the Canadian war cemetery Bretville-sur-laize near Cann, in northern France.

  • Gunner SA1648 Clifford Donald Weir,  RCAKIA Korean war

  •  Robert Wells,  

  •  Patrick Welsford Wilson,  

  • Captain Frank Wencel,  

  • Captain Frank Wencel,  Retired

  •  Bruce Wentzell,  

  •  Tony Werrett,  

  •  Robert White, WWII

  • Lcol (ret'd) Robert James White,  

  •  Jim Whitlaw,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Lloyd Vincent Whyte,  

  •  George Fraser Wilcox,  CEF - Regimental # 63914

  •  Floyd Chester Wilkins,  

  •  Harold Wilkinson,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Lloyd George Williams,  

  •  Richard John Williams,  

  •  Ed Willis,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Jack Willis,  RCAF

  • W/O Robert John Wilson,  Royal Canadian Regiment

  •  Charlie Winn,  

  •  Albert James  Winslow,, WWII KIA - Vimy Ridge

  • Corporal   Joshua Wood,  

  •  Keith Woods,  Burl-Oak Naval Veteran

  •  Ian Wright

 

Y

  •  Adam  Young

Rebecca Harrison